This page contains both the Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy.

TERMS OF USE

Please read these terms of use (“Terms” or “Agreement”) carefully. By accessing or using our Services (defined below), you agree to be bound by these Terms and all Terms incorporated by reference. If you do not agree to all of these Terms, do not use our Services.

These Terms of Ink On Paper Media Sdn Bhd (“Ink On Paper Media”, “We” or “Our”) apply to your access to, and use of our websites, mobile applications, social media sites and products and services of HOSPITALITY BY MISE EN PLACE (H-MEP) (collectively, the "Services").

The Services constitute an online platform known as “H-MEP” that enables users of H-MEP to gain access to information regarding suppliers and vendors and their products in the hospitality and food and beverage industry through the use of software created by Ink On Paper Media.

These Terms do not alter in any way the terms or conditions of any other agreement you may have with us in respect of any products, services or otherwise. If you are using the Services on behalf of any entity, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to accept these Terms on such entity’s behalf and that such entity agrees to be responsible to us if you or such entity violates these Terms.

Ink On Paper Media reserves the right to change or modify these Terms at any time and at our sole discretion. Any changes to these Terms will be posted on the log-in page (http://hospitalitybymep.com/terms-condition.html) and we will update the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of these Terms. We encourage you to frequently review the Terms to ensure you understand the terms and conditions that apply when you access or use the Services. Your continued use of the Services will confirm your acceptance of the revised Terms. If you do not agree to the revised Terms, you do not have to access or use the Services.

1. Privacy Policy

1.1 Please refer to our Privacy Policy (http://hospitalitybymep.com/terms-condition.html) for information about how we collect, use and disclose information about you.

2. Eligibility, Registration and Account

2.1 The Services are not targeted toward or intended for use by anyone under the age of 18. By using the Services, you represent and warrant that you (a) have not been previously suspended or removed from the Services, or engaged in any activity that could result in suspension or removal from the Services and (b) have full power and authority to enter into these Terms and that in so doing, will not violate any other agreement to which you are a party.

2.2 In order to access and use certain areas or features of the Services, you will need to register for a H-MEP account and/or create a profile. When registering for an account, you cannot create an account name that incorporates a trademark without authorization from the trademark owner. We reserve the right to reclaim account names on behalf of any business or individual that holds legal claim, including trademark rights, in those names. By creating an account, you agree to (a) provide accurate, current and complete account information, (b) maintain and promptly update from time to time as necessary your account information, (c) maintain the security of your password and accept all risks of unauthorized access to your account and the information you provide to us, and (d) immediately notify us if you discover or otherwise suspect any security breaches related to the Services or your account.

2.3 Please indicate your acceptance by clicking “Sign Up” at the log-in page. By clicking “Sign Up”, you agree to these Terms and offer yourself to be registered as a user of a H-MEP account in order to access and use the Services in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Agreement. This Agreement shall be effective as of the date of electronic acceptance by you when you click “Sign Up”.

3. Intellectual Property Rights

3.1 All Intellectual Property Rights that may appear on the Services shall remain as the proprietary rights of Ink On Paper Media (including those that belong to our suppliers or vendors) and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without our or the applicable trademark holder's prior written permission. You may not use any metatags or other "hidden text" utilizing "H-MEP" or any other name, trademark or product or service name of H-MEP without our prior written permission. In addition, the look and feel of the Services, including, without limitation, all page headers, custom graphics, button icons and scripts, constitute the service mark, trademark or trade dress of H-MEP and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without our prior written permission. All other trademarks, registered trademarks, product names and company names or logos mentioned on the Services are the property of their respective owners and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the permission of the applicable trademark holder. Reference to any products, services, processes or other information by name, trademark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by H-MEP.

“Intellectual Property Rights” means all intellectual property rights, copyright, trade marks and service marks (registered or unregistered), logos, industrial designs, patents, goodwill, rights in confidential information and know-how and any similar or associated proprietary rights subsisting in any part of the world including but not limited to rights of ownership, rights to registration of such rights and any other rights exercisable by the proprietor owner or the registered user.

4. Confidentiality

4.1 You agree not to disclose, duplicate, publish, release, transfer or otherwise make available our Confidential Information in any form to any person or entity without our prior written consent.

“Confidential Information” includes the terms and conditions of this Agreement, any of our financial, technical, or business information that we designate as confidential at the time we disclose it to you, or that you should understand to be confidential based on the nature of the information or the circumstances surrounding its disclosure. The specific account features of H-MEP, the documentation or information we provide to you in connection with the Services are our Confidential Information. Confidential information does not include any information that: (i) is or becomes generally known to the public without breach of your confidentiality obligation under this Agreement; (ii) was independently developed by you without breach of your confidentiality obligation under this Agreement; or (iii) is received from a third party who obtained such Confidential Information without breach of any obligation owed to us.

5. Hyperlinks

5.1 You are granted a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable right to create a text hyperlink to the Services, provided that such link does not portray H-MEP or any of our Services in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise defamatory manner, and provided further that the linking site does not contain any adult or illegal material or any material that is offensive, harassing or otherwise objectionable. This limited right may be revoked at any time.

5.2 Ink On Paper Media makes no claim or representation regarding, and accepts no responsibility for, the quality, content, nature or reliability of third party websites accessible by hyperlink from the Services or of websites linking to the Services. Such sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site, any link contained in a linked site, or any review, changes or updates to such sites. We provide these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply our affiliation, endorsement or adoption of any site or any information contained therein. When you leave the Services, you should be aware that our terms and policies no longer govern. You should review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, of any site to which you navigate from the Services.

6. Third Party Content; Third Party Software

6.1 We may display content, advertisements and promotions from third parties through the Services (collectively, "Third Party Content"). We do not control, endorse or adopt any Third Party Content, and we make no representations or warranties of any kind regarding such Third Party Content, including, without limitation, regarding its accuracy or completeness. You acknowledge and agree that your interactions with third parties providing Third Party Content are solely between you and such third parties, and that Ink On Paper Media is not responsible or liable in any manner for such interactions or Third Party Content.

7. User Conduct

7.1 You agree that you will not violate any law, contract, Intellectual Property Rights or other third party right or commit a tort, and that you are solely responsible for your conduct, while accessing or using the Services. You agree that you will abide by these Terms and will not:

8. User Content

8.1 The Services may include interactive features and areas that allow users to create, post, share or store content, including, but not limited to, recipes, reviews, photos, videos, music, sound, text, graphics, code, items or other materials (collectively, "User Content"). In the event you decide to share your User Content with others through the Services or third party platforms, you understand that this User Content will be viewable by others in accordance with the privacy settings you establish.

8.2 You agree that you are solely responsible for your User Content and for your use of any interactive features and areas of the Services. By posting, uploading or otherwise submitting User Content, you represent and warrant that (a) such User Content is non-confidential; (b) you own all intellectual property rights (or have obtained all necessary permissions) to provide such content and to grant the licenses set forth herein; and (c) the User Content will not violate or infringe any intellectual property right or other proprietary right, including the right of publicity or privacy, of any person or entity.

8.3 By using the interactive features and areas of the Services, you further agree not to create, post, share or store any of the following:

8.4 We are not responsible or liable for any User Content. Although we have no obligation to screen, edit or monitor User Content, we reserve the right, and have absolute discretion, to remove, screen or edit User Content posted or stored on the Services at any time and for any reason, and you are solely responsible for creating backup copies of and replacing any User Content you post or store on the Services at your sole cost and expense.

9. Rights in User Content

9.1 Except as otherwise provided in these Terms or in a separate agreement, we do not claim any ownership or control over your User Content. However, by uploading, posting or otherwise submitting User Content, you grant Ink On Paper Media a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, transferable and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display such User Content and your name, likeness, voice and persona on the Services, on third-party sites and mobile applications and in all other media or formats, whether now known or hereafter developed, for any purpose, including for Ink On Paper Media’s commercial purposes.

10. Feedback

10.1 Separate and apart from User Content, you can submit questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, original or creative materials or other information about Ink On Paper Media or the Services (collectively, "Feedback"). Feedback is non-confidential and shall become the sole property of Ink On Paper Media. Ink On Paper Media shall own exclusive rights, including, without limitation, all Intellectual Property Rights, in and to such Feedback and shall be entitled to the unrestricted use and dissemination of this Feedback for any purpose, commercial or otherwise, without acknowledgment or compensation to you.

11. Indemnification

11.1 To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Ink On Paper Media and our respective past, present and future employees, officers, directors, contractors, consultants, equity holders, suppliers, vendors, service providers, parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, representatives, predecessors, successors and assigns (the "Ink On Paper Media Parties") from all Ink On Paper Media Party or third party claims of any kind, whether in tort, contract or otherwise (collectively, "Claims"), including damages to property or personal injury, that arise from or relate to:

11.2 This indemnity obligation includes paying for Ink On Paper Media’ solicitors’ fees and other costs of investigating and defending Claims, and the costs of enforcing the indemnity obligation.

11.3 You agree to promptly notify Ink On Paper Media of any third party Claims and cooperate with the H-MEP Parties in defending such Claims. You further agree that the H-MEP Parties shall have control of the defense or settlement of any third party Claims. This indemnity is in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other indemnities set forth in a written agreement between you and Ink On Paper Media.

12. Disclaimers

12.1 To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, our websites, mobile applications and materials are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied and we expressly disclaim all other warranties, express or implied, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. We do not represent or warrant that the Ink On Paper Media websites, mobile applications and materials are accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free. In addition, our websites, mobile applications and material are for informational purposes only. While we attempt to make your access to and use of the Ink On Paper Media websites, mobile applications and materials safe, we cannot and do not represent or warrant that they or our servers are free of viruses or other harmful components; therefore, you should use industry-recognized software to detect and disinfect viruses from any download. We expressly disclaim responsibility for any adverse effect that may result from your use or application of information provided through the services.

12.2 Ink On Paper Media provides no warranty on products that are manufactured by other entities, even though you may have purchased them by reading an article that had appeared/ have been published in our services. Ink On Paper Media disclaims all implied warranties for such products, including the implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and noninfringement. Ink On Paper Media does not warrant any quality or characteristic of products that we do not manufacture. unless the manufacturer provides a warranty, you as the buyer bear the entire risk as to the quality and performance of such products, and you, not Ink On Paper Media, assume the entire cost of any necessary replacement or repair.

12.3 Manufacturers of products sold directly by those manufacturers may provide their own warranties and you agree that your remedy for any defects in such products will be based solely on the warranties, if any, provided by those manufacturers.

13. Limitation of Liability; Release

13.1 To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law: (a) in no event shall Ink On Paper Media or any of the other Ink On Paper Media parties be liable for any indirect, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages of any kind (including, but not limited to, loss or damage resulting from the deactivation of your access to the Services, loss of revenue, income or profits, loss of use or data, loss or diminution in value of assets or securities, or damages for business interruption) arising out of or in any way related to the access or use of the services or materials or otherwise related to these terms (including, but not limited to, any damages caused by or resulting from reliance by any user on any information obtained from Ink On Paper Media or from the Services, or from mistakes, omissions, interruptions, deletions of files or emails, errors, defects, bugs, viruses, trojan horses, delays in operation or transmission or any failure of performance, whether or not resulting from acts of God, communications failure, theft, destruction or unauthorized access to Ink On Paper Media’s records, programs or systems), regardless of the form of action, whether based in contract, tort (including, but not limited to, simple negligence, whether active, passive or imputed), strict product liability or any other legal or equitable theory (even if the party has been advised of the possibility of such damages and regardless of whether such damages were foreseeable); and (b) in no event shall the aggregate liability of Ink On Paper Media and the Ink On Paper Media parties (jointly), whether in contract, warranty, tort (including negligence, whether active, passive or imputed), product liability, strict liability or other theory, arising out of or relating to the use of or inability to use the services, including materials and functions contained therein, exceed any compensation you pay to us for access to or use of the services.

14. Modifications to the Services

14.1 We reserve the right in our sole discretion to change any and all Materials and to modify, suspend or stop providing access to the Services (or any features or functionality of the Services) at any time without notice and without obligation or liability to you.

15. Dispute Resolution; Arbitration

15.1 Parties shall endeavour to resolve any differences, dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this Agreement, or the breach, termination or invalidity thereof ("Dispute"), amicably in accordance with Clause 15.2 and 15.3 below.

15.2 A party claiming that a Dispute has arisen must inform the other party by notice in writing served on that other party.

15.3 During a period of 45 days from the date a notice is given under Clause 15.2, each party must use their best endeavours to resolve the Dispute.

15.4 If the Dispute is not resolved within the 45 days’ period referred to in Clause 15.3 (or the parties agree between themselves at an earlier date that the Dispute cannot be resolved amicably in accordance with Clause 15.2 and Clause 15.3 above), the Dispute shall be referred by either party to arbitration. A single arbitrator shall be agreed between the parties or, failing such agreement within 30 days of a written request by either party requesting the other to appoint an arbitrator, by a single arbitrator to be appointed by the Director of the Regional Centre for Arbitration at Kuala Lumpur at the request of either party.

15.5 The arbitration proceedings shall take place in Kuala Lumpur and shall be conducted in accordance with the Rules for Arbitration of the Regional Centre for Arbitration at Kuala Lumpur.

15.6 The language to be used in the arbitration proceedings shall be English.

15.7 Nothing in this clause 15 shall preclude parties from seeking equitable relief to protect or enforce their rights under this Agreement.

16. Governing Law and Venue

16.1These Terms and your access to and use of the Services shall be governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Malaysia.

17. Termination

17.1 Notwithstanding anything contained in these Terms, we reserve the right, without notice and in our sole discretion, to terminate your access to or use of the Services if:

a) you are in breach of this Agreement;
b) you misappropriate or infringe any of our Intellectual Property Rights; or
c) there are complaints regarding you and your conduct in the course of using our Services or utilising your H-MEP account to access our Services.

17.2 Your access to H-MEP may be deactivated and we reserve the right to block or prevent your future access to and use of the Services.

18. Severability

18.1 If any term, clause or provision of these Terms is held invalid or unenforceable, then that term, clause or provision will be severable from these Terms and will not affect the validity or enforceability of any remaining part of that term, clause or provision, or any other term, clause or provision of these Terms.

19. Survival

19.1 The following sections will survive the expiration or termination of these Terms and the termination of your H-MEP account: Section 4 and section 17.2 of this Agreement.

19. Questions

20.1 If you have any questions regarding these Terms, please contact us at admin@hospitalitybymep.com.

1. PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 This Privacy Policy explains how your Personal Data is collected, used and disclosed by INK ON PAPER MEDIA SDN BHD and our subsidiaries and other affiliated companies (“Ink On Paper Media,” “we,” “us”, “our”) when you access or use our website, mobile applications, social media sites or other products and services of HOSPITALITY BY MISE EN PLACE (H-MEP) (collectively, the "Services") in compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”). This Privacy Policy constitutes a written notice to you in accordance with the Act.

1.2 We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the log-in page (http://hospitalitybymep.com/terms-condition.html). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access our Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. Your continued use of the Services will confirm your acceptance of the revised terms to this Privacy Policy (if any).

1.3 You have the choice, at any time, not to provide your Personal Data, or revoke your consent for us to process or use your Personal Data by reaching out to us in the manner as set out in the section “Contact Us” below. However, failure to provide such data or revocation of your consent may result in us being unable to fulfil our obligations in relation to the purposes as set out in the section “Use of Information” below, to process your request, to respond to any of your queries and to provide you our products and Services.

1.4 In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any information in respect of commercial transactions that relates directly or indirectly to a data subject, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of a data user, including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the individual.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Personal Data You Provide to Us

2.1.1 We collect and process Personal Data that you provide directly to us. For example, we collect Personal Data when you create an account, enroll in classes, participate in the interactive areas of our Services, communicate with us via third party social media sites, participate in contests, promotions, sweepstakes and surveys, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us. The types of Information we may collect include your name, email address, NRIC, passport number, phone number, company name (if relevant), location, billing address, information you store on our Services, photographs, social media usernames and any other information you choose to provide.

2.1.2 In some cases, we may also collect Personal Data you provide about others, for example, if you send invitations to join H-MEP to your contacts from within our Services. By submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes. We will use this information solely to fulfill your requests and will not send marketing communications to these individuals, unless they separately opt-in to receive communications from us.

2.1.3 In respect of your Sensitive Personal Data (if any collected from you), we will only use your sensitive personal data for the purposes of providing the Services you request from us (or in facilitating the provision of the Services), and where it is practicable, we will endeavor to notify you and obtain your consent before the processing and use of your sensitive personal data.

“Sensitive Personal Data” means any personal data consisting of information as to the individual’s physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence, or any other personal data to be determined by order published in the Gazette.

2.2 Information We Collect Automatically

2.2.1 When you access or use our Services, we automatically collect information about you and we may associate it with Personal Data that you provide directly to us. For example, we may collect:

2.3 Information We Collect From Other Sources

2.3.1 We may also receive information about you from other sources and link or combine that with Personal Data we collect about you. For example, if you create or log into your account through a social media site or if you associate your social media account with your H-MEP account, we will have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information and friends lists, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such social media site.

2.4 Use of Personal Data

2.4.1 We may use Personal Data about you for various purposes, including to:

2.4.2 We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data or Information about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date for the purposes in which the Personal Data or Information had been collected and further processed in the first place.

3. Sharing of Personal Data

3.1 We may share Personal Data about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

3.2 We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

4. Social Sharing Features

4.1 Our Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please read/review the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

5. Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

5.1 We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by Ink On Paper Media and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and better understand your online activity.

5.2 We may also work with third party social platforms, such as Facebook, to serve advertisements to you as part of a customized campaign.

6. Security

6.1 Ink On Paper Media takes reasonable measures to help protect Personal Data about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

7. Retention

7.1 Your Personal Data or information processed for any purpose within the context of this Privacy Policy shall not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of that purpose.

8. Your Choices

8.1 Account Information
You may update, correct or delete Personal Data about you at any time by logging into your account and updating your profile information. If you wish to deactivate your account, you may follow the account deactivation instructions provided through our Services, but note that we may retain certain information about you for legitimate business purposes or as required by law. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

8.2 Cookies
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

8.3 Location Information
When you first launch some of our mobile applications or visit one of the pages on our website that collect location information, you will be asked to consent to the collection of location information. If you initially consent to our collection of location information, you can later stop this collection by changing the settings on your mobile device or Internet browser. If you do so, certain features of our Services will no longer function. You can also stop our collection of location information by our mobile applications by following the standard uninstall process and removing the H-MEP application(s) from your mobile device.

8.4 Promotional Communications from Ink On Paper Media
You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us at any time by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

8.5 Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts
With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can elect to stop receiving these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

9. Contact Us

9.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@hospitalitybymep.com .